Can I have dropdowns in the Report Control? |
Post Reply |
Author | |
drisch
Groupie Joined: 06 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 16 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 17 August 2006 at 12:56pm |
Hello,
I would like to create an editable spreadsheet-like grid using CXTPReportControl, which I already use elsewhere for non-editable reports. However in this editable case I would like one of the columns to have a dropdown list where the user picks one of the values in the dropdown. For instance, the column may be language and the list has several languages in it. From the samples I see that it is possible to have this in the properties grid where a value can be set from a dropdown list. Can it also be done in the report control, and if so, how? I see a class CXTPReportInplaceList, but I don't know how to use it, or even if it is the functionality I am looking for.
Any help would be appreciated.
-Derek
|
|
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Yes, open the Report sample, then select from the menubar Report Control->Control Test->Task List Sample. Here the Status and Priority columns have dropdowns.
|
|
drisch
Groupie Joined: 06 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 16 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thank you very much. That's exactly what I was looking for. I see that by doing the following, I am implying a dropdown with the following added values: pColumnStatus->GetEditOptions()->AddConstraint(_T("Not Started"), taskStatusNotStarted); |
|
gjertsen
Newbie Joined: 14 August 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 1 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'm using something like
pColumn->GetEditOptions()->AddComboButton(); pColumn->GetEditOptions()->AddConstraint("choice 1"); pColumn->GetEditOptions()->AddConstraint("choice 2"); and the combo box works like a champ... except that I want to actually constrain the input to ONLY one of the constraints - not free text input. If the column itself does not allow edit, then the combo box doesn't work at all, but if it does allow edit, it allows free editing. What am I missing? |
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Change the style of the combo button.
|
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |