Bug in keyboard navigator |
Post Reply |
Author | |
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 30 April 2007 at 11:05pm |
In CMyMDIFrame::OnCreate() I call:
m_paneManager.EnableKeyboardNavigate(xtpPaneKeyboardUseAll);
Now, if I press CTRL+TAB multiple times the selection goes through the list of "Active Files" and then continues through the list of "Active tool windows". This is wrong! In VS 2005 you have to press CTRL+ARROW in order to alternate between the columns.
Quite annoying actually
Do you have a fix? Thanks!
|
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
hmm. strange.
I can't reproduce it with our GUI_VisualStudio sample.
Please try it with our sample
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Lol, I actually found another bug instead. Though, I could not reproduce the ctrl+tab issue. What may I be doing wrong in my application? Anyway, the new bug is that any closed pane still appears in the ctrl+tab window. This is not the case in VS 2005.
|
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I found the error cause!
If I place CXTPDockingPaneManager in CMainFrame, the ctrl+tab behavior is correct. However, if I place it in a sub-frame in my CXTPTabClientWnd, I get the above ctrl+tab error.
Ok, so two bugs have been found.
|
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Subframe doesn't have MDI childs at all. its designed behavior for SDI/MDI childs frames.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
What about the other issue regarding the panes showing up in the navigator even though they have been closed?
|
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
Its designed. If you don't want show them - disable them using SetEnabled method.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
If that's designed, then I guess it is correct behavior. However, I find it peculiar that a _closed_ pane still appears.
|
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |