(SOLVED) : some smaill questions about RC |
Post Reply |
Author | ||
nenkalo
Groupie Joined: 02 August 2008 Status: Offline Points: 36 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 17 August 2008 at 9:25pm |
|
hi
i have some simple questions 1- how to set color for any cell in RC ? (like microsoft excell) 2- is it possible to change the text in group box top of RC ? means changing "Drag the column header here to group by that column" to "any other text" 4- how to limit group box to get only 1 column ? user can group records only by 1 column in time . 5- how can making horizontal scroolbar for when we have more columns in RC ? 6- is there any way to putting hyper link in RC`s cell ? thanks |
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
||
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi,
|
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
||
nenkalo
Groupie Joined: 02 August 2008 Status: Offline Points: 36 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi .
again thanks 5- when i using this property , insert one empty and no-name column after other columns . for what ? |
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
||
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi,
5. Just add one column and set AutoColumnSizing = False, resize column and you have horizontal scrollbars.
|
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
||
nenkalo
Groupie Joined: 02 August 2008 Status: Offline Points: 36 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
sorry . i cant understand your solution see my code : Private Sub rpt_q_column_init() Dim Column As ReportColumn rpt_q.AutoColumnSizing = False Set Column = rpt_q.Columns.Add(0, "#", 30, False) Set Column = rpt_q.Columns.Add(1, "a", 100, True) Set Column = rpt_q.Columns.Add(2, "aaaaaaa", 180, True) Set Column = rpt_q.Columns.Add(3, "aaaa", 180, True) Set Column = rpt_q.Columns.Add(4, "aaaa", 130, True) Set Column = rpt_q.Columns.Add(5, "aaa", 500, True) Set Column = rpt_q.Columns.Add(6, "aa", 100, True) Set Column = rpt_q.Columns.Add(7, "aa", 80, True) Set Column = rpt_q.Columns.Add(8, "a", 80, True) Set Column = rpt_q.Columns.Add(9, "aaa", 80, True) Set Column = rpt_q.Columns.Add(10, "aa", 100, True) Set Column = rpt_q.Columns.Add(10, "Final", 100, True) End Sub by using this code , in RC inserted noname and no-index column after Final column. *- ( i use unicode for caption column . for this reason i changed column caption immediately , sorry ) |
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
||
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi,
No I ment: If you add just one column to RC and the width of the column is larger than RC width you will see scrollbars. AutoColumnSizing = false prevents the RC from sizing columns to total width of RC. So width will be like you added them: Set Column = rpt_q.Columns.Add(0, "#", 30, False) and if sum of all column width's exceed RC width you will have a horizontal scrollbar.
Or I don't understand what you mean...
Please add SOLVED in your topic description the way all members do. SOLVED: and not (solved) as you do now and also your past posts, OK? It's better to do it the same way.
|
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
||
nenkalo
Groupie Joined: 02 August 2008 Status: Offline Points: 36 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi no , no . its not my problem . i set scrollbar propery true and scroolbar in suitable time showed in RC . but i asked from you why i have in RC one empty column after other column that i insert ? please in form call rpt_q_column_init() can you see one no-name column after "final" column ?
I prefer any sub-forum has one sticky topic like this for small and frequently question . it leads to users dont force to start new topic for small subject and small questions . anyway perhaps these topics ocure as simple refrence for beginners . |
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
||
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi,
The only thing I see in your code is that you have 2 columns with same index.
You don't need to add an extra column. My answer was an example how you would see horizontal scrollbars. Just add columns and set AutoColumnSizing = False. That's it
You can ask as many question as you want in the subforums. If you have more questions, like you have now, just put them in one post. These are general RC questions and you don't need to post them seperatly
But it would be nice if you would change your descriptions of ALL your post like we all do (well not all, there will always be hard headed members who think they know better and just do what they think is best )
|
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
||
nenkalo
Groupie Joined: 02 August 2008 Status: Offline Points: 36 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
hi not matter . when i insert "Final" column after copy/paste from visual basic in forum add this .
i think u didnt understand what i said . see here : Q.Q for other things OK . i change title when find solution . like always |
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
||
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi,
Please, upload your test project and I will look into it.
|
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
||
AndreiM
Moderator Group Joined: 18 August 2007 Status: Offline Points: 132 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi,
do you use Right-to-Left mode?
|
||
nenkalo
Groupie Joined: 02 August 2008 Status: Offline Points: 36 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi ok uploads/20080819_092459_nenkalo-test.zip tnx |
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
||
nenkalo
Groupie Joined: 02 August 2008 Status: Offline Points: 36 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi yes . |
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
||
jpbro
Senior Member Joined: 12 January 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1355 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Add this to your rpt_q_column_init sub:
It seems to get rid of the extra column. This extra blank column is useful visually when the total columns width doesn't exceed the width of the control (i.e. no scrollbars), but I'm not sure why it's there when there are scrollbars because the scroll could just stop at the last "actual" column. |
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 16.2.6
Platform: Windows XP - SP3 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
||
nenkalo
Groupie Joined: 02 August 2008 Status: Offline Points: 36 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi
Thanks sir jpbro it solved :) . New Professional Question : 7- I have one RC control in my prject that i inserted records via some tables and operating and other relations .and now is filled and ready . now i want to use this Grid like one Table for sql statment . you imagine my RC named rc_grid and i have 2 MS-access table that called Table1 and Table2 .(there is name filed in all tables.) i want to use SQL statement like this : select * from Table1,Table2, rc_grid.table* where RC_grid.table.name = Table1.name inner join ... i must use it for inner join and other operators :) ------------ *- rc_grid.table is not exist now really . i want to have any thing that behavior like it . |
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
||
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi,
You have to be patience, maybe there will be something possible in next version(s) but for now you have to create them with your own SQL statements and add RC records.
|
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
||
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi Jason,
If you use FreezeColumnsCount property and scroll to the right you can not just stop at last column... or Andrei would have to implement autosize after FreezeColumnsCount That would be a nice feature...
|
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
||
nenkalo
Groupie Joined: 02 August 2008 Status: Offline Points: 36 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi Aaron
Thanks |
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
||
AndreiM
Moderator Group Joined: 18 August 2007 Status: Offline Points: 132 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hello nenkalo,
this is not an additional column, this just no-columns header background.
It is on the left because you yse RTL mode.
For left-to-right it is on the right (and looks not so confusable:).
|
||
nenkalo
Groupie Joined: 02 August 2008 Status: Offline Points: 36 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
HI AndreiM , tnx :) -----
now i want to use icon in RC by using imagemanager . in samples icon in RC loaded from harddisk by loadbitmap and/or any other functions .
i want to set icon in RC by imagemanager .
plz help me :)
|
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
||
AndreiM
Moderator Group Joined: 18 August 2007 Status: Offline Points: 132 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi,
can you tell more details about what do you need?.
or why code from sample is not good for you?
|
||
nenkalo
Groupie Joined: 02 August 2008 Status: Offline Points: 36 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi AndreiM
in any control we can load icons with 2 ways : 1- load icon from harddisk by using loadbitmap and ... . like it : wndReportControl.Icons.LoadBitmap App.Path & "\Icons\itemcontrols.bmp", iconArray, xtpImageNormal 2- load icons from image manager . in this method we load icons in design time in imagemanager control . and it resourced in project. *-* now i want to set icon in any record in RC . in examples all of items loaded to RC via loadbitmap funcion (first way) please help me to load icon from imagemanager to RC . tnx |
||
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
||
AndreiM
Moderator Group Joined: 18 August 2007 Status: Offline Points: 132 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
WAY 1:
wndReportControl.Icons.LoadBitmap App.Path & "\Icons\bmreport.bmp", iconArray, xtpImageNormal WAY 2: wndReportControl.Icons.AddBitmap ImageList1.ListImages.Item(1).Picture.Handle, COLUMN_MAIL_ICON, xtpImageNormal, False wndReportControl.Icons.AddBitmap ImageList1.ListImages.Item(2).Picture.Handle, COLUMN_IMPORTANCE_ICON, xtpImageNormal, False wndReportControl.Icons.AddBitmap ImageList1.ListImages.Item ................
WAY 3:
wndReportControl.Icons.AddIcon ImageList1.ListImages.Item(1).ExtractIcon().Handle, COLUMN_MAIL_ICON, xtpImageNormal ' ..... WAY 4: wndReportControl.Icons.RemoveAll wndReportControl.Icons.AddBitmap ImageList2.ListImages.Item(1).Picture.Handle, iconArray, xtpImageNormal, False the bitmap in ImageList2 will be slitted
-----------------------------------------------------------------
I modify or sample project to play with this code:
-----------------------------------------------------------------
There are also method ReportControl.SetImageList
but it works fine only if you add icons to image list (not a bitmaps). WAY 5:
wndReportControl.SetImageList ImageList3
|
||
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |